The 100 Best Metropolitan Areas

for First-Time Homebuyers in 2026

TLDR: The Best Metros for First-Time Homebuyers in 2026

If you're ready to buy your first home in 2026 and open to looking beyond the coasts, the numbers point strongly to the Midwest. Our four-pillar affordability model — Barrier to Entry (40%), Economic Vitality (30%), Community & Safety (20%) and Future Proofing (10%) — ranks these metros at the very top:

Altoona, PA – #1 overall. Extremely low estimated median home price (~$163K) and modest incomes combine to make homeownership realistic for a wide range of working households.
Waterloo–Cedar Falls, IA – #2. Affordable homes (~$201K), strong median family income (~$90K), low risk, and solid schools make it one of the best all around starter home markets.
Cedar Rapids, IA – #3. Similar profile to Waterloo, with a robust job market, low unemployment, and an estimated median home price (~$256K) that keeps the price to income ratio favorable.
Davenport–Moline, IA-IL (Quad Cities) – #4. Median home prices around ~$208K and a cost of living well below national norms help first time buyers stretch their dollars.
Iowa City, IA – #5. Higher incomes (around ~$100K median family income), low unemployment, and university anchored economic stability offset slightly higher home prices (~$302K).

 

Best Metropolitan Areas for First-Time Homebuyers 

If you've been watching home prices climb and wondering whether buying your first home is still within reach — the answer is yes. And the data shows exactly where.

The national housing market has tested first-time buyers in 2026. While mortgage rates have stabilized from their recent peak, home prices in traditional coastal hubs and major tech centers remain out of reach for many buyers just getting started. But the picture looks very different once you move beyond those well-known markets.

For buyers willing to explore emerging cities, the Midwest and select Sun Belt metros offer something rare right now: affordable homes, strong local job markets and a high quality of life — all in one place. Here, we rank the 100 best metropolitan areas for first-time homebuyers in the United States, giving you a data-driven starting point to find where your homeownership journey can begin.

 

How We Ranked the Best Metropolitan Areas

 

We built a 0–100 composite score for each metropolitan area using four weighted pillars: Barrier to Entry (40%), Economic Vitality (30%), Community & Safety (20%) and Future-Proofing (10%). Each pillar combines multiple sub-metrics and is standardized onto a common 0–100 scale, making it possible to compare metro areas directly.

For Barrier to Entry, we use estimated mid-2026 median home prices, FFIEC Estimated MSA/MD Median Family Income and local rent burden data to evaluate how easily a typical household can move from renting to owning. Lower price-to-income ratios and lighter rent burdens receive higher scores.

For Economic Vitality, we look at FFIEC estimated median family incomes, metropolitan unemployment rates from recent federal labor data and BEA Regional Price Parity (RPP) indices. We combine these inputs into a purchasing-power-adjusted income measure that reflects both how much families earn and how far those earnings go in each metro.

For Community & Safety, we incorporate violent crime data and a school-quality input to capture whether a market offers a stable environment for long-term homeownership.

For Future-Proofing, we factor in natural-disaster risk alongside average commute times to identify metros that appear more resilient and livable over time.

Because not every federal dataset updates on the same schedule, this model combines current housing and labor-market data with the latest available income, commute, crime and disaster-risk inputs. That's why this ranking is best understood as a comparative market model rather than a guarantee of outcomes for any specific buyer.

 

The Top 10 Metropolitan Areas for First-Time Homebuyers in the U.S. 

Altoona, PA - Composite Score: 75.3 

Altoona takes the #1 spot nationally thanks to an incredibly affordable housing market. With an estimated median home price of just $163,500, Altoona offers the lowest barrier to entry of any metropolitan area we analyzed. While local incomes are modest, the exceptionally low housing costs make homeownership a reality for almost any working professional.

Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA - Composite Score: 74.5

The Waterloo-Cedar Falls area is a Midwest powerhouse for first-time buyers. An estimated median home price of $201,500 pairs perfectly with a strong local median family income of $90,500. The metropolitan area has very low natural disaster risk and excellent schools, making it one of the best places for first-time homebuyers. 

Cedar Rapids, IA - Composite Score: 74.5

Just down the road from Waterloo, Cedar Rapids offers nearly identical benefits. A robust job market keeps unemployment low (3.8%), while an estimated median home price of $256,000 ensures that the price-to-income ratio remains highly favorable for new buyers.

Davenport-Moline, IA-IL - Composite Score: 72.2 

The Quad Cities area continues Iowa's dominance of the top 5. With median home prices hovering around $208,000 and a cost of living well below the national average, first-time buyers here can stretch their dollars significantly further than in coastal markets.

Iowa City, IA - Composite Score: 72.2 

Anchored by the University of Iowa, this metro offers the strongest local economy of the Iowa cities on our list, boasting a median family income of $100,500 and just 3.5% unemployment. While homes are slightly more expensive ($302,200), the higher wages easily offset the difference.

Evansville, IN - Composite Score: 72.1 

Evansville provides an incredibly stable market for first-time buyers. An estimated median home price of $208,000 and a strong manufacturing and healthcare job base make this Southern Indiana hub a reliable, low-risk investment.

Fargo, ND-MN - Composite Score: 72.1 

Fargo's booming local economy (median family income of $100,500) and affordable housing ($292,800) create a perfect storm for buyers. The city also scores exceptionally well in our Future-Proofing pillar due to low natural disaster risks and incredibly short commute times (19.5 minutes).

Fort Wayne, IN - Composite Score: 71.9 

Fort Wayne has quietly become one of the most attractive markets in the Midwest. With median home prices around $232,000 and a highly diversified local economy, it offers a high quality of life without the financial stress of larger metros.

Ames, IA - Composite Score: 71.8 

Home to Iowa State University, Ames boasts an incredibly highly educated workforce, low unemployment (3.5%), and a median family income over $100,000. Homes here average $316,500, making it slightly pricier than other Iowa cities but still highly accessible.

Elkhart-Goshen, IN - Composite Score: 71.2 

Rounding out the top 10 is the "RV Capital of the World." Elkhart's strong manufacturing base drives a solid local economy, while an estimated median home price of $240,200 keeps the barrier to entry extremely low for first-time homebuyers.

 

What This List Reveals

 

The Midwest Offers the Clearest Path to Homeownership

The data makes it plain: the Midwest dominates the top tier of this ranking. Cities across Iowa, Indiana and Ohio deliver the best combination of low home prices and solid local wages. For buyers who've been priced out of other markets, that combination is exactly what makes homeownership achievable in 2026 — and the Midwest offers more of it than any other region.

Income Matters as Much as Price

A low home price only goes so far if local wages can't support the mortgage. Cities like Fargo, ND and Iowa City, IA rank near the top not because they have the cheapest homes, but because median family incomes above $100,000 make those homes highly affordable in context. When evaluating any market, look at both sides of the equation — what homes cost and what people earn there.

Natural Disaster Risk Changes the Real Math

Many Sun Belt and coastal cities that look affordable on the surface were pulled down in our rankings by high exposure to hurricanes, flooding and other events that drive up insurance costs and create long-term financial risk. The inland Midwest benefits from a much more stable risk profile — and for a first-time buyer thinking long term, that matters more than it might seem.

 

The Complete Top 100 Rankings

Rank Metro Area Composite Score Est. Median Home Price Median Family Income Unemployment
1 Altoona, PA 75.3 $163,500 $82,500 4.0%
2 Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA 74.5 $201,500 $90,500 3.9%
3 Cedar Rapids, IA 74.5 $256,000 $98,500 3.8%
4 Davenport-Moline, IA-IL 72.2 $208,000 $90,000 4.0%
5 Iowa City, IA 72.2 $302,200 $100,500 3.5%
6 Evansville, IN 72.1 $208,000 $87,500 3.8%
7 Fargo, ND-MN 72.1 $292,800 $100,500 3.8%
8 Fort Wayne, IN 71.9 $232,000 $90,500 3.5%
9 Ames, IA 71.8 $316,500 $101,500 3.5%
10 Elkhart-Goshen, IN 71.2 $240,200 $91,500 3.8%
11 Bismarck, ND 71.1 $328,000 $101,000 3.5%
12 Lubbock, TX 71.1 $222,400 $88,500 3.8%
13 Toledo, OH 70.3 $208,000 $87,500 4.0%
14 Des Moines, IA 70.0 $323,400 $103,500 3.5%
15 Akron, OH 69.8 $235,200 $90,000 3.8%
16 Canton-Massillon, OH 69.7 $223,200 $87,000 4.0%
17 Lincoln, NE 69.6 $296,000 $93,500 3.5%
18 Midland, TX 69.5 $310,400 $110,500 3.8%
19 Springfield, MO 69.5 $229,400 $85,500 3.8%
20 Wichita, KS 69.4 $236,800 $89,500 4.0%
21 Dayton, OH 69.0 $236,800 $90,500 3.8%
22 Omaha, NE 69.0 $314,500 $99,500 3.5%
23 Wichita Falls, TX 68.7 $224,800 $82,500 3.8%
24 Harrisburg, PA 68.7 $305,200 $97,500 3.8%
25 Cleveland, OH 68.6 $255,800 $91,500 3.1%
26 Indianapolis, IN 68.6 $283,900 $100,500 3.0%
27 Columbia, MO 68.2 $308,400 $95,500 3.8%
28 Amarillo, TX 68.0 $257,600 $88,500 3.8%
29 Appleton, WI 68.0 $313,600 $92,500 3.8%
30 Green Bay, WI 67.8 $296,000 $90,500 3.8%
31 St. Louis, MO 67.5 $278,800 $97,500 3.6%
32 Cincinnati, OH 67.1 $329,800 $100,000 3.1%
33 Columbus, OH 67.0 $353,600 $101,500 2.7%
34 Pittsburgh, PA 67.0 $295,800 $95,500 3.8%
35 Rochester, MN 66.9 $371,200 $102,500 3.8%
36 Kansas City, MO 66.6 $314,500 $99,500 3.5%
37 St. Cloud, MN 66.6 $296,000 $89,500 4.0%
38 Lansing, MI 66.5 $272,000 $89,500 4.0%
39 Beaumont, TX 66.5 $211,200 $83,500 4.2%
40 South Bend, IN 65.8 $248,000 $87,000 4.0%
41 Killeen-Temple, TX 65.3 $248,000 $83,500 4.0%
42 Duluth, MN 65.3 $296,000 $88,500 4.2%
43 Oklahoma City, OK 65.2 $263,500 $88,500 4.2%
44 Huntsville, AL 65.0 $331,500 $95,500 3.5%
45 Kalamazoo, MI 64.8 $296,000 $91,500 4.2%
46 Tulsa, OK 64.8 $251,600 $87,500 4.5%
47 Birmingham, AL 64.7 $272,000 $87,500 3.2%
48 Little Rock, AR 64.6 $244,200 $83,500 3.8%
49 Roanoke, VA 64.4 $296,000 $87,500 3.8%
50 Raleigh, NC 64.1 $381,500 $101,500 3.0%
51 Abilene, TX 64.0 $300,800 $87,500 3.5%
52 Columbia, SC 63.7 $260,700 $85,500 3.8%
53 Madison, WI 63.5 $433,500 $105,500 3.5%
54 Lexington, KY 63.4 $321,800 $90,500 3.8%
55 Greensboro, NC 63.3 $272,200 $85,500 4.0%
56 Milwaukee, WI 63.3 $314,500 $93,500 3.2%
57 Augusta, GA 63.1 $265,600 $83,500 3.8%
58 Tuscaloosa, AL 63.0 $264,000 $82,500 3.8%
59 Syracuse, NY 63.0 $288,800 $87,500 4.2%
60 Fayetteville, NC 62.9 $256,000 $82,500 4.0%
61 Rochester, NY 62.7 $305,200 $87,500 4.0%
62 Allentown, PA 62.3 $351,400 $95,500 4.0%
63 El Paso, TX 62.2 $236,800 $75,500 4.2%
64 Jackson, MS 62.1 $192,000 $76,500 4.5%
65 Fayetteville, AR 62.1 $354,800 $90,500 3.5%
66 Richmond, VA 62.0 $365,500 $97,500 3.5%
67 Grand Rapids, MI 61.7 $380,800 $99,500 4.4%
68 Louisville, KY 61.7 $297,500 $90,500 4.6%
69 San Antonio, TX 61.3 $294,100 $87,500 4.1%
70 Buffalo, NY 61.2 $305,200 $87,500 4.2%
71 Knoxville, TN 61.2 $338,200 $88,500 3.8%
72 Minneapolis, MN 61.0 $437,500 $106,500 3.9%
73 Memphis, TN 61.0 $251,600 $85,500 4.1%
74 Greenville, SC 60.8 $331,500 $88,500 3.8%
75 Atlanta, GA 60.6 $346,500 $97,500 3.2%
76 Clarksville, TN 60.4 $304,000 $82,500 4.0%
77 Baton Rouge, LA 60.1 $268,900 $83,500 4.2%
78 Durham, NC 59.9 $421,600 $100,500 3.5%
79 Austin, TX 59.7 $414,800 $103,500 3.5%
80 Virginia Beach, VA 59.6 $370,600 $93,500 3.7%
81 Charlotte, NC 59.5 $386,800 $97,500 3.6%
82 Chattanooga, TN 59.2 $353,100 $88,500 3.8%
83 Provo-Orem, UT 58.9 $484,500 $103,500 3.5%
84 Colorado Springs, CO 58.7 $404,600 $95,500 3.8%
85 Dallas-Fort Worth, TX 58.6 $381,500 $99,500 4.0%
86 Houston, TX 58.4 $306,200 $93,500 4.6%
87 Albany, NY 57.7 $430,100 $95,500 3.8%
88 Gainesville, FL 57.1 $303,000 $90,200 4.8%
89 Corpus Christi, TX 56.9 $344,000 $83,500 4.0%
90 Hartford, CT 56.2 $408,000 $97,500 4.9%
91 Tucson, AZ 55.9 $321,800 $83,500 4.7%
92 Salt Lake City, UT 55.9 $516,200 $105,500 3.4%
93 Baltimore, MD 55.8 $383,200 $99,500 3.9%
94 Nashville, TN 55.5 $463,800 $100,500 2.7%
95 Savannah, GA 55.5 $371,200 $88,500 3.8%
96 Spokane, WA 54.4 $396,000 $88,500 4.5%
97 Phoenix, AZ 53.2 $420,000 $95,500 4.1%
98 Boise, ID 52.9 $508,300 $97,500 3.8%
99 Tallahassee, FL 52.8 $303,000 $82,500 5.0%
100 New Orleans, LA 52.2 $305,200 $82,500 4.5%

(Data reflects a total universe of 109 scored metros. Full dataset available upon request.)

Find Your First Home with LGI Homes

Wherever you decide to plant roots, we make the path to homeownership simple, affordable and straightforward. We build new construction homes for first-time buyers nationwide. Our communities are located in many of the top 100 metropolitan areas on this list — with affordable move-in ready homes that include designer upgrades, kitchen appliances, integrated technology and front-yard landscaping at no extra cost to you.

Browse communities across the country, schedule a visit and let one of our New Home Consultants walk you through every step — no pressure, no surprises, just a clear path to the home you've been working toward.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best state for first-time homebuyers? 
Based on our 2026 data, Iowa leads the nation, placing five cities in the top 15. The state offers an exceptional combination of low housing costs, high local incomes and excellent schools. Indiana and Ohio also perform very well — making the Midwest the clearest region to explore if you have flexibility on location.

Are there any affordable cities left in the Sun Belt? 
Yes. While the Sun Belt has seen significant price appreciation in recent years, several cities still offer strong value for first-time buyers. Lubbock, TX (#12), Midland, TX (#18), Wichita Falls, TX (#23), Amarillo, TX (#28), Beaumont, TX (#39), Killeen-Temple, TX (#41) and Huntsville, AL (#44) all made our top 50 and remain competitive alternatives to higher-cost coastal markets.

Why aren't major tech hubs near the top of the list? 
Markets like San Francisco, Seattle, Boston and New York offer high incomes, but their median home prices have created significant barriers for first-time buyers. Our methodology heavily weights the price-to-income ratio, which penalizes markets where typical working households can't realistically qualify for a mortgage. Three well-known tech hubs — Atlanta, GA (#75), Austin, TX (#79) and Dallas–Fort Worth, TX (#85) — did make the list, but their higher barriers to entry place them toward the bottom of our top 100.

How were the median home prices calculated? 
We sourced median home prices from mid 2026 Realtor.com listing data by metro (via FRED) and modeled an estimated median home price for each market based on local listing price per square foot and typical home sizes.

Does this mean I need to move to Iowa? 
Not necessarily. This ranking is a data-driven starting point, not a personal prescription. The right market for you depends on where your job is, where your family is and what kind of community fits your life. What the data tells you is that if you have some flexibility — or if you already live near one of these metros — the conditions for homeownership here are more favorable than almost anywhere else in the country right now.

How do I use this ranking to start my home search? 
Start by identifying which of these metros align with your life — your career, your community and your budget. Then explore what's available. If you're considering new construction, our New Home Consultants can walk you through homes and communities in many of the metro areas on this list, with straightforward conversations designed to help you understand your options before you commit to anything.

What if my city isn't on the list? 
Our ranking covers 100 metropolitan areas with the strongest combination of affordability, economic strength, safety and long-term stability based on available federal data. A city not appearing here doesn't mean it's a poor choice — it may simply fall outside the metros included in our dataset, or score differently across our four pillars. Your personal circumstances and local market knowledge always matter most.

 

Data Sources & Limitations

 

Our affordability rankings are built on a four-pillar scoring model that combines housing accessibility, local economic strength, community safety and long-term risk factors. To keep the analysis consistent across all 100 metropolitan areas in our project, we rely on a standardized set of national data sources and update cycles.

Core data sources

Housing prices and listing data: Estimated median home prices in our model are based on June 2026 Realtor.com median listing price per square foot data for each metropolitan area, accessed via Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED). We convert those listing price per square foot figures into an estimated median home price using typical local home sizes and ACS/HUD housing value benchmarks, so our price inputs reflect current listing conditions rather than older multi year survey medians.

Income (FFIEC Estimated Median Family Income): We use FFIEC Estimated MSA/MD Median Family Income as our core income input. FFIEC publishes estimated MFI values annually for CRA/HMDA reporting, but they are anchored to 5-year American Community Survey (ACS) data and metropolitan definitions from the Office of Management and Budget. As of our 2026 model build, the most recent FFIEC estimated median family income tables are based on the 2016–2020 ACS and 2023 MSA/MD delineations, and the underlying MSA/MD income values generally remain static for about five years unless boundaries change.

Labor market (unemployment): Metropolitan unemployment rates are drawn from recent Bureau of Labor Statistics releases and reflect current local job-market conditions rather than long-term averages.

Cost of living and purchasing power (BEA Regional Price Parities): Regional Price Parity (RPP) indices from the Bureau of Economic Analysis are used to adjust income figures for local price levels, allowing us to compare purchasing power across metros with different costs of living.
Rent burden and commute times: Rent burden and average commute times are based on the latest available federal survey data and are used to capture ongoing housing pressure and day-to-day livability.

Crime and community safety: Violent crime data are drawn from the most recent federal reporting year with broadly comparable metro coverage.
Natural-disaster risk: Hazard and risk scores are based on FEMA's National Risk Index and are used to capture relative exposure to events such as flooding, hurricanes, wildfire and severe storms.

 

How we use income and why it doesn't move every year

FFIEC provides two related metro-level income concepts: an MSA/MD Median Family Income derived from 5-year ACS data and an FFIEC Estimated Median Family Income updated annually for CRA/HMDA reporting. Because the ACS-based metro income foundation updates on a multi-year cycle, there is no real-time 2026 metro income dataset for every market.
In our model, FFIEC estimated income is used in two ways:

Barrier to Entry (40%) — We divide each metro's estimated home price by its FFIEC Estimated MSA/MD Median Family Income to calculate a price-to-income ratio. Lower ratios score higher because they indicate that typical local incomes can more realistically support homeownership.

Economic Vitality (30%) — We divide the same FFIEC estimated median family income by the local BEA RPP index to compute a purchasing-power-adjusted income. This helps account for how far a given income goes in each metro.

Because housing and unemployment data move more quickly than federal income releases, our 2026 rankings necessarily combine up-to-date price and labor data with the best available FFIEC income estimates rather than true real-time 2026 earnings.

How to Interpret the Scores

These rankings are designed as a comparative market model, not a personalized financial plan. Scores are normalized within our four-pillar framework and are meant to compare metros to each other under the same set of assumptions. Housing and labor-market inputs are current to mid-2026, while some income, commute, crime and risk metrics rely on the latest available federal releases and may lag by one to three years.

For that reason, our "best" or "most affordable" language should be understood as shorthand for "highest-scoring in this data-driven model among the metros we analyzed," not as a guarantee of affordability or outcomes for any specific buyer.

Data Quality Verification

To ensure data integrity, content in the final manuscript was verified against the raw data in the CSV file using Perplexity AI (Claude Sonnet 4.6 model).

Disclaimer: The rankings and data provided in this article are for informational purposes only and do not constitute financial, mortgage, real estate or legal advice. Market conditions fluctuate and buyers should conduct their own research and consult with licensed professionals before making purchasing decisions.

References: 
Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) & Realtor.com, "Median Listing Price Per Square Feet: Metropolitan Areas," June 2026.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), "Unemployment Rates for Large Metropolitan Areas," May 2026.
Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council (FFIEC), "MSA Median Family Income," 2024.
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), "Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program," 2023.
Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), "National Risk Index," 2023.
U.S. Census Bureau, "American Community Survey (ACS)," 2024.
Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), "Regional Price Parities (RPP)," 2023.
Butterfly Effect. (2025). Manus (Version 1.6) [Large language model].